AAEC 2009 Convention in Seattle
AAEC 2014
Annual Convention
Satire Fest!
October 9 - 11
San Francisco
Register Now!

What can the AAEC do for you?

Fischetti Award
2014 - Nate Beeler
Columbus Dispatch
2013 - Matt Bors
Universal Press Syndicate
2012 - Nick Anderson
Houston Chronicle
2011 - Mike Keefe
The Denver Post
2010 - Steve Breen
San Diego Union Tribune
2009 - Lee Judge
Kansas City Star
2008 - Mike Ramirez
Investors Business Daily
2007 - Mike Keefe
Denver Post
2006 - Ed Stein
Rocky Mountain News
2005 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2004 - John Cole
Durham Herald-Sun
2003 - Bruce Plante
Chattanooga Times Free Press
2001 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2000 - Jim Morin
Miami Herald
1999 - Nick Anderson
Louisville Courier-Journal
1998 - Jack Higgins
Chicago Sun-Times
1997 - Gary Markstein
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
1996 - Jimmy Margulies
The Record, Hackensack, N.J
1995 - Stuart Carlson
Millwaukee Journal Sentinel
1994 - John Deering
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
1993 - Bill Schorr
Kansas City Star
1992 - Doug Marlette
New York Newsday
1991 - Mike Keefe
Denver Post
1990 - Jeff Stahler
Cincinnati Post
1989 - Lambert Der
Greenville News
1988 - Arthur Bok
Akron Beacon-Journal
1987 - Dick Locher
Chicago Tribune
1986 - Doug Marlette
Charlotte Observer
1985 - Scott Willis
Dallas Times-Herald
1984 - Tom Toles
Buffalo News
1983 - Bill DeOre
Dallas Morning News
1982 - Lee Judge
Kansas City Times
 
Herblock Prize
2014 - Jen Sorensen
Austin Chronicle
2013 - Dan Perkins
Daily Kos
2012 - Matt Bors
Universal Press Syndicate
2011 - Tom Toles
The Washington Post
2010 - Matt Wuerker
Politico.com
2009 - Pat Bagley
Salt Lake Tribune
2008 - John Sherffius
Boulder Camera
2007 - Jim Morin
The Miami Herald
2006 - Jeff Danziger
Rutland Herald, Rutland, VT
2005 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Inquirer
2004 - Matt Davies
Journal News
 
Locher Award / Students
2014 - Andrew David Cox
The Appalachian
2013 - Kara Yasui
The Daily Bruin
2012 - Ben Wade
Indiana Daily Student
2011 - JR Fruto
UNC's Daily Tar Heel
2010 - Chris Sharron
Kent State University
2009 - Jake Thompson
2008 - Sam Ayres
Yale Daily News
2007 - Kory Merritt
2006 - William C Warren
2005 - Terrence Nowicki
2004 - Josh Ferrin
2003 - Dan Carino
2002 - Nate Beeler
2001 - Eric Devericks
2000 - Justin Bilicki
1999 - Brad Minnery
1998 - Patrick O'Connor
1997 - Aaron Taylor
1996 - Brian Fairrington
1995 - Drew Shenneman
1994 - John Davidson
1993 - Marshall Ramsey
1992 - Jerry King
1991 - Steve Breen
1990 - Bill Costello
1989 - Mike Thompson
1988 - Paul Tarr
1987 - Kevin Siers
 
National Headliner Award
2014 - Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
2013 - Steve Breen
San Diego Union Tribune
2012 - Gary Varvel
Indianapolis Star
2011 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
2010 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
2009 - Stephen Breen
San Diego Union Tribune
2008 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
2007 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2006 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2005 - Tom Toles
Washington Post
2004 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2003 - Steve Sack
Minneapolis Star Tribune
2002 - Jack Ohman
Oregonian
2001 - Steve Kelley
San Diego Union-Tribune
2000 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
1999 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
1998 - Doug Marlette
Newsday
1997 - Ann Telnaes
Los Angeles Times Syndicate
1996 - Jimmy Margulies
The Record, Hackensack, N.J
1995 - Rob Rogers
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
1994 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
1993 - Walt Handelsman
The Times-Picyane
1992 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Constitution
1991 - Jim Borgman
Cincinnati Enquirer
1990 - Robert Ariail
The State
1989 - Walt Handelsman
Scranton Times
1988 - Doug Marlette
Charlotte Observer
1987 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
1986 - Mike Keefe
Denver Post
1985 - Bill Day
Detroit Free Press
1984 - Steve Benson
Arizona Republic
1983 - Doug Marlette
Charlotte Observer
1982 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
1981 - Bill Garner
Memphis Commercial Appeal
1980 - Don Wright
Miami News
1979 - Pat Oliphant
Washington Star
1978 - Dwane Powell
Raliegh News & Observer
1977 - Paul Szep
Boston Globe
1976 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1975 - Bill Sanders
Milwaukee Journal
1974 - Tom Darcy
Newsday
1973 - Ranan Lurie
New York Times
1972 - Jacob Burcke
Chicago Sun-Times
1971 - Ray Osrin
Cleveland Plain Dealer
1970 - Bill Crawford
NEA
1969 - Larry Barton
Toledo Blade
1968 - Warren King
New York Times
1967 - Jim Berry
NEA
1966 - Hugh Haynie
Louisville Courier-Journal
1965 - Merle R. Tingley
Free Press
1964 - Lou Grant
Oakland Tribune
1963 - Charles Bissell
Nashville Tennessean
1962 - Franklin Morse
Los Angeles Mirror
1961 - L.D. Warren
Cincinnati Enquirer
1960 - Don Hesse
St. Louis Globe-Democrat
1959 - Karl Hubenthal
Los Angeles Examiner
1958 - Burris Jenkins
New York Journal-American
1957 - Frank Miller
Des Moines Register
1956 - John Milt Morris
Associated Press
1955 - Leo Thiele
Los Angeles Mirror-News
1954 - Scott Long
Minneapolis Tribune
1953 - Gib Crocket, James Berryman
Washington Star
1952 - John Fischetti
NEA
1951 - C.G. Werner
Indianapolis Star
1950 - Dorman Smith
NEA
1949 - Bruce Russell
Los Angeles Times
1948 - Tom Little
Nashville Tennessean
1947 - Cy Hungerford
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
1946 - Hank Barrow
Associated Press
1945 - F.O. Alexander
Philadelphia Bulletin
1944 - Roy Justus
Sioux City Journal
1943 - Vaughn Shoemaker
Chicago Daily News
1942 - Jerry Doyle
Philadelphia Record
1941 - Charles H. Sykes
Philadelphia Evening Ledger
1940 - Herbert Block
NEA
1939 - John Knott
Dallas News
1938 - C.D. Batcher
New York Daily News
 
National Newspaper Award / Canada
2013 - Bruce MacKinnon
Halifax Chronicle Herald
2012 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
2011 - Marc Beaudet
Le Journal de Montreal
2010 - Brian Gable
The Globe & Mail
2009 - Brian Gable
The Globe & Mail
2008 - Cameron Cardow
Ottawa Citizen
2007 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
2006 - Marc Beaudet
Le Journal de Montreal
2005 - Brian Gamble
Globe and Mail
2004 - Theo Moudakis
Toronto Star
2003 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
2002 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
2001 - Brian Gable
Globe and Mail
2000 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
1999 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
1998 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1997 - Serge Chapleau
La Presse, Montreal
1996 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1995 - Brian Gable
Globe and Mail
1994 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1993 - Bruce MacKinnon
Halifax Herald
1992 - Bruce MacKinnon
Halifax Herald
1991 - Guy Badeaux
Ottawa LeDroit
1990 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1989 - Cameron Cardow
Regina Leader-Post
1988 - Vance Rodewalt
Calgary Herald
1987 - Raffi Anderian
Ottawa Citizen
1986 - Brian Gable
Regina Leader-Post
1985 - Ed Franklin
Globe and Mail
1984 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1983 - Dale Cummings
Winnipeg Free Press
1982 - Blaine
Hamilton Spectator
1981 - Tom Innes
Calgary Herald
1980 - Victor Roschkov
Toronto Star
1979 - Edd Uluschak
Edmonton Journal
1978 - Terry Mosher (Aislin)
Montreal Gazette
1977 - Terry Mosher (Aislin)
Montreal Gazette
1976 - Andy Donato
Toronto Sun
1975 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1974 - Blaine
Hamilton Spectator
1973 - John Collins
Montreal Gazette
1972 - Duncan Macpherson
Toronto Star
1971 - Yardley Jones
Toronto Sun
1970 - Duncan Macpherson
Toronto Star
1969 - Edd Uluschak
Edmonton Journal
1968 - Roy Peterson
Vancouver Sun
1967 - Raoul Hunter
Le Soleil
1966 - Robert W. Chambers
Halifax Chronicle
1965 - Duncan Macpherson
Toronto Star
1964 - Ed McNally
Montreal Star
1963 - Jan Kamlenski
Winnipeg Tribune
1962 - Duncan Macpherson
Toronto Star
1961 - Ed McNally
Montreal Star
1960 - Duncan Macpherson
Toronto Star
1959 - Duncan Macpherson
Toronto Star
1958 - Raoul Hunter
Le Soleil
1957 - James G. Reidford
Globe and Mail
1956 - James G. Reidford
Globe and Mail
1955 - Merle R. Tingley
London Free Press
1954 - John Collins
Montreal Gazette
1953 - Robert W. Chambers
Halifax Chronicle-Herald
1952 - Robert La Palme
Le Devoir
1951 - Leonard Norris
Vancouver Sun
1950 - James G. Reidford
Montreal Star
1949 - Jack Boothe
Globe and Mail
 
National Press Foundation - Berryman Award
2014 - Clay Bennett
Chattanooga Times Free Press
2013 - Adam Zyglis
Buffalo News
2012 - Robert Ariail
Spartanburg Herald-Journal
2011 - Nick Anderson
Houston Chronicle
2010 - Matt Wuerker
Politico
2009 - Mike Keefe
Denver Post
2008 - Nate Beeler
Washington Examiner
2007 - Stephen Breen
San Diego Union Tribune
2006 - Steve Sack
Minneapolis Star Tribune
2005 - Jimmy Margulies
The Record, Hackensack, N.J
2004 - John Sherffius
2003 - Ann Telnaes
2002 - Kevin Kallaugher
Baltimore Sun, The Economist
2001 - Rex Babin
Sacramento Bee
2000 - Chan Lowe
South Florada Sun-Sentinel
1999 - Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
1998 - David Horsey
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
1997 - Bob Gorrell
Creators Syndicate
1996 - John William Deering
Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
1995 - Jim Morin
Miami Herald
1993 - Chip Bok
Akron Beacon Journal
Overseas Press Club - Thomas Nast Award
2013 - Kevin (KAL) Kallaugher
The Economist and Baltimore Sun
2012 - Patrick Chappatte
International Herald Tribune
2011 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
2010 - Nate Beeler
The Washington Examiner
2008 - Stephen Breen
San Diego Union Tribune
2007 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2006 - Signe Wilkinson
Philadelphia Daily News
2005 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2005 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2004 - Kevin (KAL) Kallaghar
Baltimore Sun
2003 - Tom Toles
Washington Post
2002 - Kevin (KAL) Kallaghar
Baltimore Sun
2001 - Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
2000 - Signe Wilkinson
Philadelphia Daily News
1999 - Rob Rogers
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
1998 - Kevin (KAL) Kallaghar
Baltimore Sun
1997 - Robert L. Ariail
State - Columbia, S.C.
1996 - Signe Wilkinson
Philadelphia Daily News
1995 - Jack Ohman
Oregonian
1994 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1993 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
1992 - Don Wright
Palm Beach Post
1991 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Inquirer
1990 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
1989 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Constitution
1988 - Jim Morin
Miami Herald
1987 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1986 - Jeff MacNelly
Chicago Tribune
1985 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Inquirer
1984 - Don Wright
Miami News
1983 - Richard Locher
Chicago Tribune
1982 - Richard Locher
Chicago Tribune
1981 - Don Wright
Miami News
1980 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1979 - Don Wright
Miami News
1978 - Jim Morin
Miami Herald
1977 - Ed Fischer
Omaha World-Herald
1976 - Warren King
New York Daily News
1975 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Inquirer
1974 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Inquirer
1973 - Warren King
New York Daily News
1972 - Tom Darcy
Newsday
1971 - Don Wright
Miami News
1970 - Tom Darcy
Newsday
1969 - Paul Conrad
Register and Tribune Syndicate
1968 - Don Wright
Miami News
 
Pulitzer Prize
2014 - Kevin Siers
Charlotte Observer
View Winning Cartoons
2013 - Steve Sack
Star Tribune, Minneapolis
View Winning Cartoons
2012 - Matt Wuerker
Politico
View Winning Cartoons
2011 - Mike Keefe
The Denver Post
View Winning Cartoons
2010 - Mark Fiore
Self-Syndicated
View Winning Cartoons
2009 - Stephen Breen
San Diego Union Tribune
View Winning Cartoons
2008 - Mike Ramirez
Investors Business Daily
View Winning Cartoons
2007 - Walt Handlesman
Newsday
View Winning Cartoons
2006 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
View Winning Cartoons
2005 - Nick Anderson
Courier-Journal
View Winning Cartoons
2004 - Matt Davies
Journal News
View Winning Cartoons
2003 - David Horsey
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
View Winning Cartoons
2002 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
View Winning Cartoons
2001 - Ann Telnaes
Los Angeles Times Syndicate
View Winning Cartoons
2000 - Joel Pett
Lexington (Ky.) Herald-Leader
View Winning Cartoons
1999 - David Horsey
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
View Winning Cartoons
1998 - Stephen P. Breen
Asbury Park Press
View Winning Cartoons
1997 - Walt Handelsman
Times-Picayune
View Winning Cartoons
1996 - Jim Morin
Miami Herald
View Winning Cartoons
1995 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Constitution
View Winning Cartoons
1994 - Michael P. Ramirez
Commercial Appeal
1993 - Stephen R. Benson
Arizona Republic
1992 - Signe Wilkinson
Philadelphia Daily News
1991 - Jim Borgman
Cincinnati Enquirer
1990 - Tom Toles
Buffalo News
1989 - Jack Higgins
Chicago Sun-Times
1988 - Doug Marlette
Atlanta Constitution and Charlotte Observer
1987 - Berke Breathed
Washington Post Writers Group
1986 - Jules Feiffer
Village Voice
1985 - Jeff MacNelly
Chicago Tribune
1984 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1983 - Richard Locher
Chicago Tribune
1982 - Ben Sargent
Austin (Texas) American-Statesman
1981 - Mike Peters
Dayton (Ohio) Daily News
1980 - Don Wright
Miami News
1979 - Herbert L. Block
Washington Post
1978 - Jeffrey K. MacNelly
Richmond News Leader.
1977 - Paul Szep
Boston Globe.
1976 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Inquirer
1975 - Garry Trudeau
Universal Press Syndicate
1974 - Paul Szep
Boston Globe
1973 - (No Award)
(No Award)
1972 - Jeffrey K. MacNelly
Richmond News-Leader
1971 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1970 - Thomas F. Darcy
Newsday
1969 - John Fischetti
Chicago Daily News
1968 - Eugene Gray Payne
Charlotte Observer
1967 - Patrick B. Oliphant
Denver Post
1966 - Don Wright
Miami News
1965 - (No Award)
(No Award)
1964 - Paul Conrad
The Denver Post
1963 - Frank Miller
Des Moines Register
1962 - Edmund S. Valtman
Hartford Times
1961 - Carey Orr
Chicago Tribune
1960 - (No Award)
(No Award)
1959 - William H. (Bill) Mauldin
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
1958 - Bruce M. Shanks
Buffalo (N.Y.) Evening News
1957 - Tom Little
Nashville Tennessean
1956 - Robert York
Louisville (Ky.) Times
1955 - Daniel R. Fitzpatrick
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
1954 - Herbert L. Block (Herblock)
Washington Post & Times-Herald
1953 - Edward D. Kuekes
Cleveland Plain Dealer
1952 - Fred L. Packer
New York Mirror
1951 - Reg (Reginald W.) Manning
Arizona Republic
1950 - James T. Berryman
Evening Star
1949 - Lute Pease
Newark Evening News
1948 - Reuben L. Goldberg
New York Sun
1947 - Vaughn Shoemaker
Chicago Daily News
1946 - Bruce Alexander Russell
Los Angeles Times
1945 - Sergeant Bill Mauldin
United Feature Syndicate, Inc.
1944 - Clifford K. Berryman
Evening Star
1943 - Jay Norwood Darling
Des Moines Register & Tribune
1942 - Herbert Lawrence Block (Herblock)
NEA service
1941 - Jacob Burck
Chicago Times
1940 - Edmund Duffy
Baltimore Sun
1939 - Charles G. Werner
Daily Oklahoman
1938 - Vaughn Shoemaker
Chicago Daily News
1937 - C. D. Batchelor
New York Daily News
1936 - (No Award)
(No Award)
1935 - Ross A. Lewis
Milwaukee Journal
1934 - Edmund Duffy
Baltimore Sun
1933 - H. M. Talburt
Washington Daily News
1932 - John T. McCutcheon
Chicago Tribune
1931 - Edmund Duffy
Baltimore Sun
1930 - Charles R. Macauley
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1929 - Rollin Kirby
New York World
1928 - Nelson Harding
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1927 - Nelson Harding
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1926 - D. R. Fitzpatrick
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
1925 - Rollin Kirby
New York World
1924 - Jay Norwood Darling
Des Moines Register & Tribune
1923 - (No Award)
(No Award)
1922 - Rollin Kirby
New York World
Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award
2013 - Jen Sorensen
Self-Syndicated
2012 - Jack Ohman
The Oregonian
2011 - Gary Varvel
Indianapolis Star
2010 - Bill Day
United Feature Syndicate
2009 - Jack Ohman
The Oregonian
2008 - Signe Wilkinson
Philadelphia Daily News
2007 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2006 - John Backderf
2005 - Mark Fiore
Self-Syndicated
2004 - John Sherffius
2003 - Dan Perkins
This Modern World
2002 - Signe Wilkinson
Philadelphia Daily News
2001 - Matt Davies
The Journal News
2000 - Ted Rall
Universal Press Syndicate
1999 - Joel Pett
Lexingon Herald Leader
1998 - Dan Perkins
The Modern World
1997 - Doug Marlette
Newsday
1996 - Walt Handlesman
Times Picayune
1995 - Ted Rall
1994 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Constitution
1993 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1992 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1991 - Wiley Miller
San Fransisco Examiner
1990 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
1988 - Don Wright
Miami News
1987 - Sam Rawls
Atlanta Constitution
1986 - Bill Day
Detroit-Free Press
1985 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1984 - Doug Marlette
Charlotte Observer
1983 - Don Wright
Miami News
Scripps Howard - National Journalism Award
2011 - Jack Ohman
The Oregonian
2010 - Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
2009 - Alex Hunter
Washington Times
2008 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2007 - Steve Kelley
Times-Picayune
2006 - Steve Benson
The Arizona Republic
2005 - Mike Ramirez
Los Angeles Times
2004 - Steve Sack
Minneapolis Star Tribune
2003 - Walt Handlesman
Newsday
2002 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2001 - John Sherffius
St. Louis Post-Dispatch
2000 - James Casciari
Vero Beach (FL) Press Journal
1999 - Ed Stein
Rocky Mountain News
 
Sigma Delta Chi Award
2013 - Jen Sorensen
Freelance
2012 - Scott Stantis
Chicago Tribune
2011 - Matt Bors
Universal Press Syndicate
2010 - Stephanie McMillan
Sun-Sentinel/Los Angeles Times
2009 - Jack Ohman
The Oregonian
2008 - Chris Britt
The State Journal-Register
2007 - Mike Lester
Rome News-Tribune
2005 - Mike Luckovich
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
2004 - John Sherffius
Self-Syndicated
2003 - Steve Sack
Minneapolis Star Tribune
View Winning Cartoons
2002 - Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
2001 - Clay Bennett
Christian Science Monitor
2000 - Nick Anderson
The Courier-Journal
1999 - Mike Thompson
Detroit Free Press
1998 - Jack Higgins
Chicago Sun-Times
1997 - Michael Ramirez
Los Angeles Times
1996 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1995 - Michael Ramirez
Memphis Commercial Appeal
1994 - Jim Borgman
Cincinnati Enquirer
1993 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1992 - Robert Ariail
Columbia State
1991 - Walt Handlesman
New Orleans Times-Picayune
1990 - Jeff MacNelly
Chicago Tribune
1989 - Don Wright
Palm Beach Post
1988 - Jack Higgins
Chicago Sun-Times
1987 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1986 - Mike Keefe
Denver Post
1985 - Doug Marlette
Charlotte Observer
1984 - Mike Lane
Baltimore Evening Sun
1983 - Rob Lawlor
Philadelphia Daily News
1982 - Dick Locher
Chicago Tribune
1981 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1980 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1979 - John P. Trever
Albuquerque Journal
1978 - Jim Borgman
Cincinnati Enquirer
1977 - Don Wright
Miami News
1976 - Paul Szep
Boston Globe
1975 - Tony Auth
Philadelphia Examiner
1974 - Mike Peters
Dayton Daily News
1973 - Paul Szep
Boston Globe
1972 - William Mauldin
Chicago Sun-Times
1971 - Hugh Haynie
Louisville Courier-Journal
1970 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1969 - William Mauldin
Chicago Sun-Times
1968 - Paul Conrad
Los Angeles Times
1967 - Eugene Payne
Charlotte Observer
1966 - Patrick Oliphant
Denver Post
1965 - Roy Justus
Minneapolis Star
1964 - Charles Bissell
Nashville Tennessean
1963 - William Mauldin
Chicago Sun-Times
1962 - Paul Conrad
Denver Post
1961 - Frank Interlandi
Des Moines Register
1960 - Dan Dowling
New York Herald-Tribune
1959 - Charles G. Brooks
Birmingham News
1958 - Clifford H. Baldowski
Atlanta Constitution
1957 - Scott Long
Minneapolis Tribune
1956 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1955 - John Fischetti
NEA
1954 - Calvin Alley
Memphis Commercial Appeal
1953 - John Fischetti
NEA
1952 - Cecil Jensen
Chicago Daily News
1951 - Herbert Block & Bruce Russell
Washington Post & Los Angeles Times
1950 - Bruce Russell
Los Angeles Times
1949 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1948 - Herbert Block
Washington Post
1947 - Bruce Russell
Los Angeles Times
1946 - Dorman H. Smith
NEA
1945 - Reuben L. Goldberg
New York Sun
1944 - Henry Barrow
Associated Press
1943 - Charles Werner
Chicago Sun
1942 - Jacob Burck
Chicago Times
 
Search AAEC
Advanced
Cartoons for the Classroom
This Week:
Current Lesson
Current Popular Topics